Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT – READ CAREFULLY: Neptune Dash Technologies Corp. (“Neptune Dash”, “We”, “we”, “Us”, “us”, “Our” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you (“you”, “You”, “user” or “User”) by Neptune Dash through and in connection with the Neptune Dash website located at http://www.neptunedash.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Site and all related services.

 

You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and all other terms of service, operating rules, policies, and procedures that may be published by Us from time to time on the Site, each of which may be updated by Us from time to time with or without notice to You. Your use of the Site is governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect on the date of use.

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE MAKING ANY USE OF THE SITE. BY MAKING ANY USE OF THE SITE OR PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION BY OR THROUGH THE SITE, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ANY WEBSITE TERMS OF SERVICE ASSOCIATED WITH THE SITE, AND TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS HEREINAFTER DEFINED) BY NEPTUNE DASH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ANY OTHER TERMS OF SERVICE OR OTHER TERMS ASSOCIATED WITH THE SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ABIDE BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ANY WEBSITE TERMS OF SERVICE ASSOCIATED WITH THE SITE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE OR ANY RELATED SERVICES.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Through and in connection with the Neptune Dash website located at http://www.neptunedash.com, Neptune Dash collects information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”), which may include but may not be limited to the following information:

(i) information that You send to Us through our web contact form or that You provide to Us for the purpose of subscribing to our mailing list or newsletter, including your name and e-mail address;

(ii) contact information and address information associated with social media and other Internet accounts that You provide to Us through and in connection with our social media accounts, including our Twitter and LinkedIn accounts, which information may include your web address, profile and related information associated with your social media accounts; AND

(iii) information automatically gathered and stored in log files which is associated with information about You as an identifiable individual, as set out in the section entitled ‘Cookies and Tracking Technologies’ below.

Neptune Dash only collects such Personal Information as is reasonably necessary for Neptune Dash to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If You contact Us by telephone, email, or letter to provide feedback, comments, or inputs, or for any reason, We also may keep a record of that correspondence and collect your personal information to process your enquiries, respond to your requests, and improve Our services.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal Information submitted to or collected by Us, whether through the Site or otherwise, may be used by Us for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or as specified on the relevant pages of the Site, and by using the Site and providing your Personal Information You consent to the same. Neptune Dash may use your Personal Information to: (i) administer and operate the Site; (ii) send You newsletters and/or mailings that you request; (iii) inform You of products, promotions or services available from Neptune Dash and its affiliates and partners; (iv) send You information about your use of Neptune Dash’s Site and services; and (v) respond to feedback, comments, inputs, or customer service requests made by You.

 

LOCATION OF INFORMATION

Personal Information that we collect may be uploaded, moved, stored, processed in, backed up and/or transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable Us to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may be uploaded, moved, stored, processed in, backed up and/or transferred in Neptune Dash’s discretion in jurisdictions other than Canada, and You consent to the same.

 

CONSENT AND WITHDRAWAL

By using the Site or providing your Personal Information to Us, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, and acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be collected, used and/or disclosed by Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we ask for Personal Information for a purpose not specified herein, we will either ask You directly for your express consent, or provide You with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, at any time. You may withdraw your consent for Us to contact You, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting Us at info@neptunedash.com.

Withdrawal of your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy may result in certain aspects of the services provided through the Site being unavailable to You.

 

DISCLOSURE

Any Personal Information provided by You or collected by Us by or through the Site, is not sold, rented, or shared by Us with any third party without your consent, except in the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

You acknowledge and agree that We may use and/or disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if legally permitted to do so according to the relevant provisions of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c. 63, and any other relevant privacy enactment (collectively, the “Privacy Acts”). The Privacy Acts may permit the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information without notice if, for example: (a) the Personal Information could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction; (b) the Personal Information is used or disclosed for the purpose of acting in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; and (c) the Personal Information is disclosed to comply with the edicts of the law, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court. We may also disclose your personal information if You violate any of Our operating rules, policies, procedures, or terms of service including any website terms of service.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when We believe that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Us. We may also disclose your information if We have obtained your prior consent to do so.

 

HOW DO I ACCESS AND UPDATE MY INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your Personal Information and information regarding Personal Information in Our possession (including a record of the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information) upon request. If your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, or there is an error in Neptune Dash’s records relating to your Personal Information, You are entitled to have it corrected.

You may access a record of the Personal Information that we have about You and request that we correct any Personal Information that We have about you by contacting Us at info@neptunedash.com. We will provide You with access to any Personal Information held about You within thirty (30) days of any request for that information. Unless prohibited by law, We will remove any Personal Information about You from Our servers at your request. There is no charge for You to access or update your Personal Information.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may engage other companies and individuals (“Third Party Service Providers”) to use your Personal Information for the purposes set out above. These Third Party Service Providers may require or be provided with access to your Personal Information in order to perform services on our behalf. In general, Third Party Service Providers used by Us will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to Us.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure that your Personal Information is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. You acknowledge and agree that We may, at our sole discretion, use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure, including by restricting access to electronic versions of information to authorized persons. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, We cannot guarantee the absolute safety of your data, and You transmit data to Us at your own risk.

Personal Information shall not be kept by Neptune Dash for any longer than is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain and use your information as We deem necessary to comply with Our business or legal obligations, and to resolve disputes and enforce Our agreements.

 

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most websites, Our Site gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information We collect about You. We do this to improve services We offer You, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts may be used by Neptune Dash and Our marketing, analytics and other service providers. These technologies are used to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about Our Site user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these service providers on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

A “cookie” is a small text file consisting of alphanumeric identifiers that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. The identifier is then sent back to the Web page server each time the browser requests a page from the Web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web page server in the domain that issued the cookie to You. Cookies do not typically contain Personal Information, but Personal Information that we store about You may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences. You can choose to not accept cookies, but You may not be able to use some features of the Site.

Some Neptune Dash business partners (e.g., advertisers, tracking utility companies, or website analytics providers) may use cookies on the Site. We do not have access to or control over these cookies.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer by clearing your web browser data. The steps to clear browser data differ between different web browsers. Consult your web browser to learn how to clear cookies and other browser data.

Neptune Dash does not track you across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore We do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your internet browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

 

NEWSLETTER

 

If You wish to subscribe to Our newsletter, We will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to You. You may choose to stop receiving Our newsletter or marketing emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each of these emails.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

 

The Site includes social media features, including Twitter and LinkedIn buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which pages You visit on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on Our Site.

 

Neptune Dash also maintains a presence on social media platforms including Twitter and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials You submit to Us via a social media platform is done at your risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If We decide to change this Privacy Policy, which We may do at any time without notice to You, We will post those changes on the Site. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any updates or changes.

Your continued use of the Site subsequent to any modifications to this Privacy Policy, or otherwise expressing your agreement to same, signifies that You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the modified Privacy Policy. You should bookmark this page and periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that You are familiar with the most current version of the Privacy Policy.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFERS AND OTHER CORPORATE TRANSACTIONS

In the course of Our business, we may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in Our corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. If We sell a business or one or more of the companies in Our corporate family merges with or is acquired by another company or we enter into another corporate transaction, We may transfer some or all of your information as a part of the transaction. In the event We transfer any of your information in connection with such a transaction, We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your opt-out requests, if any, are honoured.

 

NO LIABILITY

You understand that electronic communications may be accessed by unauthorized parties when communicated across the Internet, network communications facilities, or other electronic means.

You agree that We are not responsible for any electronic communication and/or any of your Personal Information which may be lost, altered, intercepted or stored without authorization during the transmission of any data whatsoever across networks not owned and/or operated by Us. We do not guarantee that your information will not be misused or disclosed to third parties. We will not have any liability to You for any such misuse or disclosure.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If You would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about You, register a complaint with Neptune Dash (including that Neptune Dash has not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Policy), or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@neptunedash.com or by mail at

Neptune Dash Technologies Corp.
#620 – 1155 West Pender Street
Vancouver, BC
V6E 2P4

Last updated: May 2018